| Project/Area Number |
63570737
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA Kazuyuki TOHOKU UNIV., SCH.MED., RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (10133977)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSHI Senji TOHOKU UNIV., SCH.MED.HOSP., LECTURER, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80107200)
栃木 達夫 東北大学, 医学部 附属病院, 助手 (90197898)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | DRUG SENSITIVITY TEST / FLOW CYTOMETRY / フローサイトメトリー |
| Research Abstract |
We have tried to develop the anticancer drugs sensitivity test evaluable for short period of time by flow cytometry. Though we can not established the chemosensitivity test using flow cytometry, following results were obtained. 1. Primary culture of renal, bladder and testicular tumors were carried out on fairy well condition by mechanical cell dispersion and using a culture medium containing RPMI-1640 and 10% fetal calf serum. 2. The early morphological effects of anticancer drugs (Cisplatin and Adriamicin) on tumor cells were destruction and condensation of nuclei, and these findings were found within 24 hours. 3. Changes of DNA histograms of cancer cells by anticancer drugs were found earlier than morphological ones. But not a few cases of renal and bladder cancer showed DNA polyploidy. As for cell cycle analysis, the programs only for monoclone DNA histogram were available, so limited cases could be analyzed actually. Cell cycle analysis using anti-BrdU antibody was needed for those polyclonal cases. But we cannot have yet established the technique of flow cytometric analysis suitable for urologic cancer. 4. The ATP contents could be measured by Luminophotometer that required as little as 1 x 10^4 cells per determination, and were correlated with viability by trypan blue. This method is simple and quick to determine the cell viability. The first aim of this study to elucidate the changes of the DNA histogram, cell cycle and cell morphology from the time of anticancer drugs contact to cell death compared with each other simultaneously, and to apply anticancer drugs sensitivity test has not completed, for the technical troubles of flow cytometric DNA analysis. This study will continue, and enable us to develop the unique anticancer drugs sensitivity test evaluable for short period.