NON-CATHETERIZED BLADDER DRAINAGE BY PERCUTANEOUSLY IMPLANTED ELECTRICAL STIMULATORS FOR PATIENTS WITH ACUTE SPINAL CORD INJURY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Junnosuke  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, UROLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・泌尿器科, 助教授 (50115367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Noboru  信州大学, 医学部・泌尿器科, 助手 (80177055)
ISHIZUKA Osamu  信州大学, 医学部・泌尿器科, 助手 (20184541)
YAMASHITA Toshio  信州大学, 医学部・泌尿器科, 助手 (10200685)
吉村 明  信州大学, 医学部・泌尿器科, 助手 (10201047)
中本 富夫  信州大学, 医学部・泌尿器科, 助手 (10135139)
小川 秋実  信州大学, 医学部・泌尿器科, 教授 (10009954)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsELECTRICAL STIMULATION / NEUROPATHIC BLADDER / SPINAL SHOCK / NON-CATHETERIZED BLADDER DRAINAGE / SACRAL NERVE PLEXUS / 脊髄損傷 / 排尿 / 仙骨神経刺激 / 電気刺激法 / 針電極
Research Abstract
An electrode make up of 19 helical stainless-steel wires of 25mu m in diameter and coated by Teflon was used for electrical stimulation of the anterior sacral roots to induce a micturition.
In two patients with acute spinal cord injury (injury of C_<6-7> or Th_<5-6>) and one patient with subacute spinal cord injury (injury of Th1_<2->-L_1), the electrode was percutaneously inserted into the sacral plexus through the 2nd, 3rd and 4th sacral canals. Electrical stimulation failed to elicit voiding in all patients, although the vesicle pressure rose up to 20 to 30 cm of water. It seeded difficult to place the electrode on the sacral nerve plexds percutaneously.
In 5 dogs the electrode was placed anterior to the 1 st and 2nd sacral nerves after a laminecromy. Stimulation of the sacral nerves resulted in an incomplete emptying of their bladders. Because of a simultaneous contraction of the urethral sphincter during electrical stimulation, the average rate of voiding efficiency. was 20%.
The results indicate that relaxation of the urethral sphincter is necessary to obtain an efficient voiding by electrical stimulation, and this requires further study.