Inhibitory Effect of Vitamin E on Rats with Bladder Tumors Induced by N-Butyl-N-(4-Hydroxybutyl')-Nitrosamine (BBN)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Kiyoshi  Kyorin Univ., School of Md., Urology, Assistant Prof., 医学部・泌尿器科学, 助教授 (40056669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUWA Junji  Kyorin Univ. School of Med. Urology, Assistant., 医学部泌尿器科学, 助手
宍戸 悟  杏林大学, 医学部・泌尿器科学, 講師 (70137959)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsVitamin E / Bladder tumor / BBN / Rat / 実験的膀胱腫瘍
Research Abstract
It is considered that the anticancer functions of vitamin E include its antiosidant properties, its function as a free radical scavenger, and its immunomodulating functions. with thes considerations in mind, we studied the chemopreventive effect of vitamin E on rat's with bladder tumors induced by N-butyl-N-(4-hydroxybutyl) nitrosamin (BBN). Three-week-old male Wister rats were fed by a diet containing 0(A), 2mg(B), 40mg(C), and 60mg(D) of vitamin E per 100g of food, respectively, by 30 weeks old. Meanwhile, the carcinogen, 0.05%BBN in drinking water were given from 9 weeks old for 8 weeks, and all rats were killed at 30 weeks old.
The number and the size of tumor, the thickness of epithelial cell layers in hyperplasia and the diameter of papillary tumor, and the cellular atypia were assessed by using a point method according to U-test. As assessment of immune response, the lymphocyte count in blood, and CD_4 (helper/inducer-T cell)/CD_8 (suppressor/cytotoxic-T cell) ratio in blood by f … More low cytometry using monoclonal antibodies of them were evaluated according to t-test. Moreover, the correlation between CD/CD, cellular atypia, and serum level of vitamin E were evaluated by coefficient of correlation.
The results obtained are as follow that there was no difference between each group about the number and the size of tumor, the cellularity in A group was significantly more than in D group (P<0.05), the point cellular atypia tended to decrease, with increasing doses of the vitamin E, but not significantly, whereas the CD_4/CD_8 tended to increase by increasing the doses of vitamin E, which showed hignly inverse coefficient of correlation (r = -0.9).
In conclusion, if the correlation between the cellular atypia, the CD_4/CD_8, and the dose of vitamin E are considered, this study suggested vitamin E might have on inducing antigenicity of tumor cell according to dose. However, as there was no clear favorable effect of vitamin E against tumorigenicity, to advance the chemopreventive study by vitamin E should be justified with more meticulous schedule. Less