| Project/Area Number |
63570759
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Takeshi Tokai university School of Medicine, Dept of transplantation I, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20055792)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAMURA Makoto Tokai University School of Medicine, Dept. of Transplantatio I, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00214817)
HIDA Miho Tokai University School of Medicine, Dept. of Transplantatio I, Associate Profes, 医学部, 助教授 (20147169)
HIRAGA Seigo Tokai university School of Medicine, Dept of Transplantation I, Associate Profes, 医学部, 助教授 (10114779)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Renal transplantation / Mixed lymphocyte reaction / Ciclosporin / Immunosuppressive lymphocyte / Monocyte Fc-receptor / 末梢血単球Fcレセプタ-活性 / リンパ球混合培養試験(MLR) / 免疫抑制リンパ球 / 末梢血単球FCレセプター活性 |
| Research Abstract |
Change of mixed lymphocyte reaction(MLR) in pre/pest renal transplantation on 20 living related transplants and the effect of posttransplant recipient lymphocytes to MLR between donor and pretransplant recipients on five cases were investigated. Next, activity of monocytes Fc-receptor in peripheral blood in 17 transplanted patients was measured. In 10 cases administered azathiopurine(AZ) concomitant with prednisolone(PSL), MLR was not changed significantly both in donor and unrelated control in posttransplantation compared with the one in pretransplantation. While, in 10 cases of administered ciclosporine (CYA) and PSL posttransplantation, MLR was significantly suppressed in posttransplantation and the suppression was non-specific. Peripheral blood lympliocytes(PBL) of the posttransplant administered CyA were washed and preincubated with the donor PBL. These prime cultured lymphocytes ( regulator cells ) were co-cultured in MLR between PBL of donor/unrelated control. The regulator cells showed suppressive effect in four cases out of five (80.0%) against donor, and in four cases out of 15(26.8%) against unrelated control. The results suggest that immunosuppressive lymphocytes against donor appeared in renal posttransplant recipient treated with CyA. These suppressor lymphocytes will be monoclonized and cultured opening to the way for a new immunosuppressive method in future. Ciclosporin suppressed the activity of peripheral monocytes function, and the effect was dose-dependent.