Project/Area Number |
63570763
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
ETO Kosaku Kurume Uni. School of Medicine. Professor., 医学部, 教授 (80080852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Fumio KURUME UNI. SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. ASSISTANT., 医学部, 助手 (90190769)
NAKANAMI Mashayuki KURUME UNI. SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. ASSISTANT., 医学部, 助手 (00217762)
SHIMADA Akihiko KURUME UNI. SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. ASSISTANT., 医学部, 助手 (10170937)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Acid Glycosaminoglycans / Urolithiasis / High performance liquid chromatography / 高速液体クロマトグラフィ- |
Research Abstract |
Uronic acid, hyaiuronic acid, chondroitin sulfate A, B, C and chondroitin were measured in renal tissue of rabbits with calcium bicarbonate stones to analyze the relationship between acid glycosaminoglycans and the renal stone formation by using high performance liquid chromatography. There were no significant differences in the volume of total uronic acid and in the percentages of hyaluronic acid and chondroitin sulfate B between the stone formed group and the control group. The volume of chondroitin and chondroitin sulfate A and C in the renal tissue of the stone formed group, were significantly lower than those of the control group. There was a difference in the percentage of chondroitin and chondroitin sulfate C between the early nephrectomy group (<50 days) and the latter nephrectomy group (*50 days). There results suggested that acid glycosaminoglycans will change and give some effects in the process of renal stone formation.