Chemosensitivity of Ovarian clear Cell Carcinoma Revealed by Disease Oriented Screening System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Hirokazu  Inst. Clin. Med., Associated Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (40045951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNODA Hajime  Inst. Clin. Med., Associated Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (60197754)
NISHIDA Masato  Inst. Clin. Med., Associated Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (00110875)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsOvarian Clear Cell Carcinoma / Chemosensitivity / Disease Oriented Screening System / 卵巣類中腎癌 / 卵巣癌 / clear cello carcinoma / 感受性検査 / MTTassay
Research Abstract
Studies were undertaken to examine the chemosensitivity of ovarian clear cell carcinoma in vitro by MTT assay.
Four kinds of established human ovarian clear cell carcinoma cell line, HAC-2, OVAS, RMG-I and KK were used in this study.
Twenty-three kinds of antitumor agents including ADM, THP-ADM, EPI, ACR, DM, PEP, BLM, Act-D, MMC, NCS, VLB, VCR, VDS, CPM, MTX, Ara-C, 5-FU, L-ASP, CDDP, 254-S, CBDCA, NCNU, ETP were examined.
The cells were inoculated into microplate at 1 or 3x10^4/well (day 0), cultured for 3 days and exposed to each drug at 0, 0.01, 0.05, 0.1, 0.2, 0.5, 1, 2, 5, 10 mic g/ml, for 1, 3, 6, 12, 24, 48, 72hs (day 3), washed free drug and incubate media alone. The enzyme activities were measured by MTT assay (day 7). The antitumor effects of each drug were evaluated from the surviving fraction curves.
As a result of this study, RMG-I had multidrug resistance and none of drugs were effective. Other 3 kinds of cell lines have similar drug sensitivities and the most effective drugs on this tumor were Act-D, CDDP and 254-S.