Studies on Intrauterine Infection of Human Parvovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Rikuichi  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30010177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Hideaki  Toyama medical & Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 附属病院, 助手 (60185410)
ARAI Takashi  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Profe, 医学部, 講師 (90111492)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHuman Parvovirus / Intrauterine Infection / fetal damages / in situ hybridization / 胎児水腫
Research Abstract
1. An epidemiologic research on HPV infection of pregnant women.
(1) The outbreak of erythema infection between 1986 and 1987 has increased the rate of antibody carriers in young generation (5- 14 years old), however, has scarcely increased that in reproductive generation (the rate of the antibody carrier ; 22 %)
(2) An estimated HPV infection rate of pregnant women during the outbreak was 4.4%.
2. A clinical study on hydrops foetalis as a fetal damage resulting from intrauterine infection of HPV.
(1) Hydrops could take place even in cases of asymptomatic infections of mothers.
(2) A risk for hydrops foetalis is considered when a mother has symptoms of the infection between 11 and 21 weeks of gestation, in other words, there is not a possibility of hydrops when a mother has symptoms before 8 weeks or after 24 weeks of gestation.
(3) Hydrops takes place within 11 weeks after the onset of symptoms of a mother and a fetus dies within 4 weeks after hydrops is manifestive.
3. Establishment of HPV-DNA In Situ Hybridization (ISH) procedure and the ISH study on fetal toxicity of HPV.
(1) ISH was carried out on a various organs from hydropic fetuses. HPV-DNA was detected on nuclei of erythroblasts in all of the investigated tissues, but not on nuclei of the organ-specific cells of investigated tissues including cardiac muscle. The results suggest as follows ; targets of HPV inf ection are definitely immature cells of erythroblasts, direct myocardiac damage by HPV infection as a possible cause of hydrops foetalis was denied, and the complex of severe anemia by erythroblastic damage, hypoxia of essential organs because of the anemia and the secondary cardiac dysfunction is the most essential mechanism of hydrops foetalis.
(2) An association of HPV infection to miscarriages in the first trimester was not demonstrated.