Project/Area Number |
63570775
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | 福井医科大学 |
Principal Investigator |
TOMINAGA Toshiro Fukui Medical School OB-GYN, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (10026908)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Implantation / Rabbit / Blastocyst / Endometrium / In vitro / 胞胚と子宮内膜 / 胞胚と内膜 / 着床機序 / 子宮内膜細胞 / 上皮細胞 / 間質細胞 / 組織構築 / 基底膜成分 |
Research Abstract |
Knowledge of implantation in human beings is urgently needed for the improvement of infertility treatment and fertility control. In the present study an in vitro model experiment of implantation was carried out using rabbit blastocysts at implantation stage and endometrial tissue reconstituted from purely separated epithelial and stromal cells opposed each other with collagen membrane ling between them. The results were as follows : 1. Cultures of purely separated epithelial and stromal cells of endometrium : Enzymatical digestion of endometrial tissues, filtration and short time cultures yielded purely separated epithelial cells and stromal cells. 2. Reconstitution of endometrial tissue in vitro : Separated epithelial and stromal cells were cultured on opposite sides of collagen membrane, and epithelial cells were cultured on basement membrane extract. These cultures resulted in the formation of endometrial tissues similar to those in vivo. 3. In vitro model experiment of implantation : Blastocysts at implantation were placed on reconstituted endometrium in vitro. Attachment occurred in 6 hours followed by zona lysis, fine cell membrane linkage formation, and desmosomelike junctional complex and partial cytoplasmic fusion between trophoblast and epithelial cells. This in vitro implantation was accomplished by cooperation between the blastocyst and endometrium.