Role of Epidermal Grpwth Factor in Human Endometrial Decidualization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Toshihiko  Mie University Sch. of med. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80135459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAYA Ken  Mie University Sch. of Med. Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60206399)
NISHIYAMA Masato  Mie University Sch. of Med. Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10218224)
SUGIYAMA Youichi  Mie University Sch. of Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30093131)
山脇 孝晴  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50200853)
野村 浩史  三重大学, 医学部, 助手 (00192261)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEndometrium / Decidualization / Decidual Cell / Epidermal growth Factor / Prolactin / Tyrosine Kinase / Protein phosphorylation / プロティンキナ-ゼC / 細胞成長因子 / Cキナーゼ / プロゲステロン
Research Abstract
The results were as follows ; (1) Immunohistochemical localization of epidermal growth factor (EGF) were observed in decidualized human endometrium. (2) Production of EGF by decidual cells was clearly demonstrated immunoprecipitation-autoradiography. (3) Scatchard plots revealed decidual cell possesses single kind of EGF receptor with Kd of 1.02 nM and Bmax of 89.4 pM/2x10^5 cells. (4) EGF dosedependently inhibited prolactin production by decidual cells with IC_<50> of 700 pg/ml. (5) The inhibitory effect of EGF on prolactin production was induced by the tyrosine kinase and protein kinase C. (6) EGF enhanced specific protein phoshorylation (48kDa, acidic protein) by the activation of protein kinase C.