Role of a Tumor Antigen TA-4 in the Cellular Biology of Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAKASUGI Nobuyoshi (1989-1990)  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Obstetrics and Gynecology, lecture ship, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80163202)
森岡 均 (1988)  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50182217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIOKA Hitoshi  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Obstetrics and Gynecology, lecture ship, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50182217)
KATO Hiroshi  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Obstetrics and Gynecology, professor, 医学部, 教授 (10034969)
高杉 信義  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80163202)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTumor marker / SCC antigen / Squamous cell carcinoma / Flow cytometry / Nude mouse / Autoradiography / Monoclonal antibody / Cervical cancer / 扁平上皮癌関連抗原 / 腫瘍形成能 / 免疫組織化学 / 腫瘍マーカー / フローサイトメトリー / 免疫組織科学 / 5-azacytidine
Research Abstract
The specific aim of this research projects was to demonstrate the relation of cellular expression of TA-4 and the grade of differentiation in squamous cell carcicnoma.
Results : Treatment of SKG-IIIa cells, a cell line from squamous cell carcinoma, with 5-azacytidine ( a potent hypomethylating agent) induced a subclone of cells (B-5 cell) with high ability of TA-4 release into the incubation medium. However, the immuno-staining study or flow cytometry with TA-4 antibody indicated that the cellular contents of TA-4 was rather smaller in the B-5 cells than other subclones of SKG-IIIa cells (e. g., A-5 cells). The autoradiography using a specific antibody against acidic fractions of TA-4 showed that the expression of acidic fraction was increased in B-5 cells than A-5 cells. The release of TA-4, which appeared to be related to the expression of the acidic fracions, might, thus, be different from the ability to release it in some squamous cell carcinoma.
The biological natures of B-5 cells were compared with A-5 cells, by Matrigel invasion assay and tumor formation study in nude mice. The results indicated that B-5 cells had greater ability of tumor formation in nude mice and of cell-invasion in Matrigel assay.
These results indicated that the relation between the expression of TA-4 and the biological nature of cells would be the most interesting issues to be studied in future projects.