On the genesis of trophoblastic deseases using androgenetic and triploid eggs in the mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical School
Principal Investigator
HANDO Tamotsu (1990-1991)  Kagawa Medical School, Department of Perinato-Gynecology, Professsor, 医学部, 教授 (40092720)
山崎 俊彦 (1988-1989)  香川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30201833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Kazuyuki  Kagawa Medical School, Department of Perinato-Gynecology, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80219005)
OHNO Masayuki  Kagawa Medical School, Department of Perinato-Gynecology, Assistant Prof., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40213821)
笹川 基  香川医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90187112)
半藤 保  香川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40092720)
田中 耕平  香川医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10171753)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordshydatidiform mole / androgenesis / choriocarcinoma / triploidy / 腹腔内培養 / 胞状奇胎 / 絨毛癌 / 生体内培養 / 胞状奇胞 / 二精子受精 / 前核除去
Research Abstract
Hydatidiform moles can be separated into two entities, complete and partial, on the basis of cytogenetics and histopathology. Complete moles are androgenetic in origin, whereas partial moles are triploid. Some of complete moles have been observed clinically to change to choriocarcinomas, but the mechanism of these changes have not been known. So, we designed a study to investigate the morphologic change of the androgenetic eggs in the mouse. The androgenetic egg was produced bY enucleation of the female pronucleus from the triploid egg with two male pronuclei. About 30 to 40 percent of eggs fertilized in vitro were triploidy, using sperms preincubated in the culture solution supplemented with 20 percent fetal calf serum. A female pronucleus could be aspirated from triploid egg by using a small-boreglass pipette (5 to 10 mum in outer diameter) controlled by a micromanipulator. About 20 percent of enucleated diploid androgenetic eggs developed to the two cell stage in vitro. Twenty androgenetic eggs were transplanted in the oviduct or under the capsule of the kidney and testis, but the development of the eggs was not observed. Forty triploid eggs were transplanted in the oviduct, but the implantation in the uterus was not observed. The androgenetic and triploid eggs have not developed in our study. But when these eggs are observed to change to choriocarcinoma, the chromosomal abnormalities as a cause of carcinogenesis in trophoblastic disease, like other cancer in general as well, might be looked as important etiological factor.