Project/Area Number |
63570788
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Saga Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMORI Hajime Saga Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50038642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Yoshinobu Saga Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90156464)
HACHISUGA Tohru Saga Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70180891)
FUKUDA Kouichi Saga Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80189943)
IWASAKA Tsuyoshi Saga Medical School Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (60117067)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Cervical cancer / HPV / Oncogene / In situ hybridization / フィルタ-ハイブリダイゼ-ション / 子宮頚癌 / rasp21 / 免疫組織化学 / インサイトハイブリダイゼンション / フィルターハイブリダイゼイション |
Research Abstract |
1) Filter hybridization for detection of HPV DNA was tried. Many methods and efforts were done in vain due to much contamination or vague reaction. Finally, Vira Pap kit, utilizing RNA probes, was recognized as good screening method for its clear cut reaction. The cervical cancer related lesions showed 59% positivity, whereas the healthy control showed only 2.5% positive. 2) In situ hybridization was performed in paraffin slides of CIN patients. In CIN grade 1, 2, 3, HPV was detected in 64, 90 and 56% respectively. HPV Type 6/11 was 3%, type 16/18 was 44% and type 31/33/35 was 21%. Follow study of the patients revealed that cases with type 16/18 seemed to be higher risk for progression than cases with other types, and that cases with type 6/11 loosed their lesions during the period. 3) Twenty four cases with the cervical cancer were studied. HPV DNA was detected by Southern blot technique in 25, 4 and 17% for type 16, 18 and related type respectively. When PCR technique was applied incidence of type 16 and 18 increased to 50 and 8% respectively. This result suggests that many cervical cancer have scanty HPV DNA, which scarcely detected by PCR method. 4) In the cervical cancer expression of C-myc oncogene was noticed in 4%. Northern blot method revealed overexpression of C-myc RNA in 30%. No expression was noted concerning Ha-ras and erb B oncogenes. 5) C-myc protein, ras P21 and EGFR were positive by immunohistochemistry in 8, 14 and 5% respectively. More frequent lymphnode metastasis was noticed in the ras-positive cancers.