ROLE OF DYSFUNCTIOINAL DOPAMINERGIC SYSTEM ON PATHOGENESIS OF POLYCYSTIC OVARIAN SYNDROME
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTEIKYO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (1989)
大分医科大学 (1988)
Principal Investigator
MORI Hiroyuki  TEIKYO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60010328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Satoko  TEIKYO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (20193063)
OGINO Masahiro  TEIKYO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80107680)
松岡 良  大分医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80165787)
香山 文美  大分医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10152886)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPolycystic ovarian syndrome / Dopamine agonist / Bromocriptine / LH / PRL / Granulosa cell / Luteal cell / 多衰胞性卵巣症候群 / ド-パミン機構 / プロラリチン / 顕粒膜細胞 / ドーパミン
Research Abstract
The dopaminergic system was studied in patients with polycystic ovarian syndrome(PCOS), and also in rat's ovary in vitro by the stimulation of dopamine-agonists. LH, FSH and PRL were measured before and after 3 months administration of bromocriptine in patients with various types of PCOS. LH and PRL were dramatically decreased in every type of PCOS, while FSH remained normal. The depletion of responses of LH and PRL to LHRH and TRH was observed, however, the response of FSH showed no remarkable cliange. 80% of PCOS ovulated in response to the bromocriptine treatment, and about 30-50% of patients became pregnant in every type of PCOS. Moreover, little ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome was pointed out in present study, which was often complicated with the usual methods of the induction of ovulation in PCOS. These facts indicate that the dysfunction of the dopaminergic activity is one of the cause of PCOS, and that the replacement therapy by the dopaminergic agonists is rational treatment of PCOS. The rat's granulosa cells and luteal cells were cultured in the medium with the dopaminergic agonists. Both granulosa and luteal cells increased progesterone and 20 alpha OH-progesterone production by the dopaminergic agonist, which were indifferent with cAMP accumulation. This facts suggest that replaced dopamine effected on the ovaries not on the hypothalmopituitary area, which required further experiments.