Molecular Mechanisms for Growth Factors in Fetal Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MINAGUCHI H  Dept, of OB/GY Yokohama City Univ, Professor,, 医学部・産婦人科, 教授 (20010176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGA M  Same as above, assist, Prof., 医学部・産婦人科, 講師 (00107682)
平原 史樹  横浜市立大学, 医学部・産婦人科, 助手 (30201734)
大塚 尚之  横浜市立大学, 医学部・産婦人科, 助手 (70194206)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNGF / mRNA / placenta / RT-PCR / growth factor / fetal development / gene expression / 神経成長因子 / in situ hybridization / 分子生物学 / 胎児の発育
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the molecular mechanisms for growth factors in fetal development, we investigated the gene expression of nerve growth factor (NGF) in the human placenta. Based on the sequence of human BNGF CDNA which was cloned by Ullrich, we synthesized oligo DNA probe (36men) for Northern blotting as well as sense primer and antisense primer (20mer) for RT-PCR (reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction). Northern blat hybridization of RNA extracted from human placenta with this probe revealed that the single band of 1, 3kb was detected, suggesting the presence of mRNA in the human placenta. RT-PCR with 30-cycle-PCR showed the band around 500 bases which coincided with the result expected from the design of primer, confirming the result of Northern blotting. Further research would be necessary to clarify the role of placental NGF in the regulation of the development of fetal nervous system and expand molecular techniques obtained in this research to other growth factors such as EGF, IGFs, and TGFs.