Research on the Control Mechanism of the Secretion of Ovarian Steroid Hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Kiyoshi  Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology Professor, 医学部・産婦人科, 教授 (20082092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Satoko  Teikyo University School of Medicine Research assistant, 医学部産婦人科, 助手 (20193063)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsOvary / Steroid hormones / Steroid synthetic enzymes / Insulin / EGF / Anti-hormones / IGF / Gonadotropin / insulin / CAMP Phosphodiesteruse / スフロイドホルモン / 下垂体 / ステロイドレセプター
Research Abstract
1) The gonadotropin secretion from the rat anterior pituitary was suppressed by progestin. RU486 (anti progestin drug) inhibited this suppression. We confirmed this both in vivo and in vitro. Desogestrel (DG) had no effect by itself, but 3 keto-DG (the metabolite of DG) decre ased the gonadotropin rease.
2) We investigated the effect of synthetic steroids on ovarian enzymes. In conclusion, 3beta-HSD was inhibited by gestrinone, 3 keto-DG and 17,20 lyase was inhibited by danazol and DG. This experiment indicated that DG inhibited the synthesis of ovarian steroids directy.
3) There is an EGF receptor in the ovary of pregnant rat. We cocultured luteal cells with EGF for two days and EGF counteracted the tropic effect of gonadotropins without any effect on basal levels of P_4, 20alpha-OH-P_4 and cAMP.
4) There are receptors of insulin and IGFs in the ovary of pregnant rats. We cultured luteal cells with insulin or IGFs. When IBMX was used with these peptides, they increased the levels of P_4, 20alpha-OH-P_4 and cAMP. Without IBMX, these peptides had little effect because they stimu lated the activity of cAMP phosphodiesterase.
5) RU486 had luteolytic effect on cultured luteal cells, but it had a weak effect on serum P_4 level of the hypophysectomized PMS-hCG treated rat. Therefore the strong luteolytic effect of RU486 observed in vivo was exerted mainly through the pituitary.