Tumorigenicity in Epstein-Barr virus (EBV)-infected epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKIMOTO Toru  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60143905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Ryozo  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60019528)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEPSTEIN-BARR VIRUS / NASOPHARYNGEAL CARCINOMA / TUMORIGENICITY / HYBRID CELLS / CLONING / EBウィルス / ヌ-ドマウス / 放射線 / DNA / ヌードマウス
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in establishing an Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) genome- positive and epithelial cell line by the fusion of EBV-transformed lymphoid cells with an epithelial cells. However, the epithelial hybrid cells (A2L/AH) were nontumorigenic in nude mice during early passage levels. Thereafter, an EBV genome-negative clone and two EBV genome-positive clones of the A2L/AH cells have been successfully cloned. We have continued to culture these three clones, as it is possible that EBV may disturb mechanisms that regulate tumorigenicity when cells are grown in vitro for long periods of time. Two EBV genome-positive A2L/AH clones have become tumorigenic in nude mice after long period of time. The data suggest that EBV may be associated with tumorigenicity in nude mice, at least in part.