Basic and Clinical Study of Arachidonic Acid Metabolism in Pathogenesis of Nasal Polyps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Tetsuya (1989-1990)  Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30206156)
古田 茂 (1988)  鹿児島大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80128454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOBORI Takuo  Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40094164)
OHYAMA Masaru  Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70024677)
島 哲也  鹿児島大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30206156)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNasal polyp / Arachidonic acid metabolites / LTB4 / 12-HETE / 15-HETE / Endothelial cell / Ciliated cell / Aspirine-induced asthma / 培養繊毛細胞 / 血管内皮障害 / NdーYAGレ-ザ- / 鼻茸切除術 / アラキドン酸 / 15-HPETE / 12-HPETE / 慢性副鼻腔炎 / 鼻アレルギ- / ロイコトリエン / プロスタグランディン / 鼻副鼻腔の炎症 / 15-ハイドロキシエイコサテトラエン酸
Research Abstract
Arachidonic acid metabolites in nasal polyps were analyzed. Leukotriene (LT) B4, LTC4, LTD4, LTE4, 5-hydroxyeicosatetraenoic acid (HETE), 12-HETE, 15-HETE, Prostaglandin (PG) E2, 6-keto-PG Fla and thromboxane (TX) B2 were quantitated. Both 12-HETE and 15-HETE were detected dominantly in those metaboites. In addition, the enzyme activities of nasal polyps on ^<14>C-labelled arachidonic acid were measured by radiochromatoscanning. Predominancy of 12-and 15-lipoxygenase activities in the polyps was also noted. It has been considered that LTB4 and 5-HETE promoted the inflammatory cell migration and LTC4, LTD4 and LTE4 facilitated the permiability of the vessels which caused edema occurring in the polyps.
In order to investigate the cytotoxic activity of 12- and 15-HETE on the endothelial cells, we established a cell culture of the endothelial cells derived from nasal polyps and pursued the influence of 12- and 15-HETE on growth of the cultured endothelial cells. However, no significant inhi … More bition of the cell growth was observed. Further examination towards these two metabolites was required because of their predominance in the group of arachidonic acid products in nasal polyps.
Cell culture of ciliated cells were performed to determine the origin of 12-and 15-HETE. ^<14>C-labelled arachidonic acid was used as a substrate. The existence of 12- and 15-lipoxygenase activities in the cultured ciliated cells were recognized. It was conceivable that the ciliary epithelium in nasal polyps produced 12- and 15-HETE.
Nasal polyps accompanied with aspirine-induced asthma were treated by local steroid injection. Remarkable reduction of the size of the polyps was noted. And also, serious decrease of the number of migrated eosinophlic granulocytes was observed in morphological examination. These evidence indicated the characteristic pathogenesis of this type of polyps.
Application of Nd-YAG LASER for polypotomy was attained. The LASER irradiation have no significant influence for arachiconic acid metabolism. Compared to the ordinary surgery, the polypotomy using Nd-YAG LASAR achieved more improvement of clinical symptoms during the long term follow. Less