Mucosal Immunity in the Nose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Minoru  Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70073731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIYAMA Shuninchi  Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00094665)
YEN Chen-Hsien  Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10214735)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsnasal allergy / chemical substance in nasal fluid / passive glandular secretion / nasal intraepithelial lymphocyte / nasal surface mast cell / interleukin / ケミカルメジエタ- / Passive glandular cecretion / 上皮層肥満細胞 / インタ-ロイキン / 好酸球主要塩基性蛋白 / 鼻アレルギー / Mucosal Immunity / Natural killer cell
Research Abstract
Different chemical substances in the nasal fluid play an important role in nasal mucosal immunity. To verify the sources of these substances we carried out a biochemical analysis of nasal fluid collected bilaterally but separately, after allergen provocation only unilaterally. The nasal fluid collected from the unprovoked side is a reflex-mediated,, glandular secretion, which consists of active and passive secretion. Passive secretion from the nasal secretory glands was noted to be important as the source of nasal fluid component.
Cellular component in the nasal epithelium is also essential for nasal mucosal immunity. We examined the nature of nasal epithelial lymphocytes by FACS after increasing their number by cell culture. The lymphocytes consisted of activated Ts/Tc, activated Th/Ti, suppresser inducer T, helper inducer T and natural killer cell.
Recently the effect of interleukins and colony stimulating factor (CSF) on proliferation of mast cells, the most important effector cells in Type I allergy, is of interest to many researchers. We provoked the nasal mucosa of patients of nasal allergy with interleukin 2,3,4 and CSF and followed up the changes in the number of nasal surface mast cells. The increase in mast cells was minimal, on challenge with interleukin 4.