Androgen matabolism in normal and malignant laryngeal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
URUSHIBATA Tamotsu  St. Mariannna Univ. of Medicine, Dept. of Otolaryngology Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70130987)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAndrogen / Laryngeal tissue / Autoradiography / ステロイド代謝 / 癌 / レセプター / Aatoradiography / 抗素抗体法
Research Abstract
Sylynx of Hen (White Japanese reghon), larngeal tissue of mice and human were used and studied to detect whether these tissues are one of targets for androgen. By utilizing ^3H-testosterone, autoradiography and in vivo injection study or tissue culture method, we concluded that noramal and malignant laryngeal tissue, especially epithelium of these tissues, are one of target organs or tissues for androgen. Farthermore, oxidized silver grains demonstrating radio labeled steroid was observed in the nucleus of cells as the same phenomena as obserbed in well known steroid target tissues.
Our immunohistochemical studies demonstrated anti-androgen antibody Positive cell in two out of 8 laryngeal carcinoma specimens. These phenoena implies that andogrn plays an important role in normal laryngeal development and as one of carcinogenic factors or cofactors in laryngeal carcinoma development and/or growth.
One out of 7 laryngeal carcinomas could be planted mude mice, and however this strain did not show reactivity to androgen and other steroids.
We are studying to ditect mRNA of androgen recepter in laryngeal carcinoma, 5 samples have been examined to determine production of androgen recepter in laryngeal carcinoma cell and have not succeeded in this point yet.