Development of Audiogram Database with Pattern Recognition Function for Audiogram Classification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSchool of Medicine, Tokai University (1989-1990)
University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (1988)
Principal Investigator
TAKYU Hiroshi  School of Medicine TOKAI University Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00188129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Jinro  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan Research Assistant, 助手 (00193590)
土生 秀明  産業医科大学, 医学部(耳鼻咽喉科), 助手 (80189597)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAudiogram / Database / Syntactic Analysis / Mumps / 自動診断 / オージオグラム / データベース / 加齢表示
Research Abstract
The authors have developed an automated computer-aided audiogram classification system which has the function of pattern recognition of audiograms by the syntactic analysis method. The system was developed on micro-computer and MUMPS language. This system compressed the audiogram pattern information by six characters strings. This strings could treat as the knowledge of the audiogram classification. Therefore, it is easy to standardize the audiogram classification.
This system evaluate the air-bone gap, the average hearing loss, and also detect and retrieve the characteristics of the audiogram in every 0.58 sec. The authors compared the judgment of this system and those of the physicians. There were not so much difference between the two judgments.
This new system can be effectively applied in screening audiometry of workmen's hearing loss in noisy environment and automated health testing.