Role of Retinal Pigment Epithelium in Development and Healing of Retinal Detachment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (1989-1990)
Kyoto University (1988)
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Shinichiro  Department of Ophthalmology, Teikyo University School of Medicine, assocate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30201445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAFUKU Zentaro  Department of Ophthalmology, Teikyo University School of Medicine, assistant pro, 医学部, 助手 (10213125)
SHODA Seiichiro  Department of Ophthalmology, Teikyo University School of Medicine, assistant pro, 医学部, 助手 (50216165)
FURUYA Kazumasa  Department of Ophthalmology, Teikyo University School of Medicine, assistant pro, 医学部, 助手 (90190165)
西川 雅子  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (50201687)
小椋 祐一郎  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (70191963)
石郷岡 均  京都大学, 医学部, 講師 (80135590)
本田 孔士  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (90026930)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRPE / retinal adhesive force / retinal detachment / retinal photocoagulation / ERG c wave / ocular ischemia / RPE proliferation / RPE増殖 / 網膜凝固術 / 網膜 / 姉都接着力 / ERG / VECP / c波 / 網膜光凝固術 / バリヤー機能
Research Abstract
The retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) has a important role for normal aposition of retina, and for healing process of retinal detachment. In this study, the retinal adhesive force in living eye, the effect of panretinal photocoagulation on electroretinographic c wave and the effect of ocular ischemia on RPi function and morphology.
The adhesive force between sensory retina and RPE was measured by recording transmural pressure across detached retina with a newly developed micropressure measuring system. The retinal adhesive force of rabbit living eye was estimated to be (1.8<plus-minus>O. 2)x1O^2dyn/cm, and the adhesive force was increased by photocoagulation, cryoretinopexy, diathermy and intravenous acetazolamide injection.
DC-registerd ERG c waves were recorded from pigmented rabbit eyes before and after panretinal photocoagulation. The rabbits were subdivided into three groups according to severity of coagulation. The ERG c waves were found to disappear 3 days after coagulation in all groups, and recovery of c wave was observed in a manner suggesting that the ultimate extent of recovery in the c wave amplitude and the duration required for the re-establishment of RPE barrier function both depend on coagulated area.
Acute retinal ischemia was induced in rabbit eyes by raising the intraocular pressure above systoric blood pressure. ERG was recorded before, during and after ischemia and structural changes of retina and RPE were observed using light and electron microscopies. Ocular ischemia was found to induce RPE proliferation.