Ultrastructural Studies on Vitreous Gel and Vitreoretinal Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Tohru  Okayama University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10165780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANISHI Yojiro  Okayama University Medical School, Faculty Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80211184)
TOYOTA Eiji  Okayama University Medical School, Faculty Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70207645)
SHIRAGA Fumio  Okayama University Medical School, Faculty Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50187530)
OHSIMA Koichi  Okayama University Medical School, Faculty Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40176871)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsVitreous Gel / Inner Limiting Membrane / Freeze-Fracture / Molecular Sieve / Charge Barrier / Electron Microscope / Vibration Stress / Vitreous Hemorrhage / 硝子体 / 荷電バリア- / ポリエチレイミン / ミュラ-細胞 / 緻密層 / 透明層 / ディ-プエッチング法 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 振動負荷 / 粘度 / 硝子体液化 / ピアルロン酸 / ディープエッチング / フリーズフラクチャー / レプリカ法
Research Abstract
1. Three-dimensional ultrastructure of vitreous gel:
We developed freeze-fracture deep-etching method in order to avoid ice crystal damage to the ultrastructure of the vitreous body and the disappearance of glycosaminoglycan in the vitreous body.
The vitreous bodies of mouse eye and the vitreous fragments of monkey and rabbit eyes were observed three-dimensionally. A combined pretreatment of low-concentration ethanol immersion and low-concentration cetylpyridinium chloride fixation before freezing the eyeball revealed a double network structure of vitreous gel.
2. Ultrastructure of the inner limiting membrane of the retina:
We applied the surface replication method and then successfully observed the three-dimensional meshwork structure of the inner limiting membrane of the retina (ILM) with numerous pore-like structures. They may play roles as size-barriers of molecular sieves between the retina and the vitreous cavity. For demonstrating the distribution of anionic sites(AS) in the ILM of … More the rabbit's retina, the immersion method with cationic tracer, polyethyleneimine (PEI) was applied. The PEI particles were arranged evenly in the lamina rara of the ILM. On the other hand, in the peripheral retina, the distribution of the PEI were random and sparse. The AS may act as a charge barrier between the retina and the vitreous cavity.
3. Effect of vibration stress on vitreous gel:
We studied the changes of the viscosities and the ultrastructures of rabbits' vitreous bodies caused by mechanical vibration stresses. The viscosities of rabbits' vitreous bodies decreased immediately after the vibration injury and it showed a slight recovery a few days later. Freeze-fracture deep-etching and t-butylalcohol freeze-cracking methods showed changes of vitreous gel ultrastructure after the application of the mechanical vibration to the eyeball.
4. Experimental vitreous hemorrhage:
We injected the autoblood of rabbits in their vitreous cavity and then observed the changes of the ILM and Mueller cell. A scanning electron microscopy showed some clefts in the ILM and various folds of the Mueller cell basal surface. Less