Secondary Changes of Choroid Followed by Domages of Photoreceptor and Retinal Pigment Epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAGA Fumio  Okayama Medical School, Asist. Prof, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50187530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANISHI Yojiro  Okayama Medical School, Asist. Prof, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80211184)
TOYOTA Eiji  Okayama Medical School, Asist. Prof, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70207645)
MATSUOKA Tooru  Okayama Medical School, Asist. Prof, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10165780)
小山 雅也  岡山大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50195880)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsChoroidal Circulation / Monoiodoacetic acid / Dark Adaptation / Light Adaptation / Hydrogen Clearance Method / Outer Retina / 視細胞障害モデル / 網膜色素上皮細胞障害 / 脈絡膜組織血流量 / オルニチン / 水素フリアランス法 / モノヨ-ド酢酸 / 網膜色素上皮細胞障害モデル / 網膜剥離
Research Abstract
It is well known that the degeneration of outer retina is caused by choroidal circulatory disturbance. But the choroidal circulatory change followed by outer retinal change is unknown. Thus this study was designed to determine choroidal circulatory change in the model of outer retinal damage.
Choroidal blood flow (CBF) was measured by hydrogen clearance method in albino rabbits whose outer retina had been selectively damaged. In addition histological changes were studied by light and electron microscopy.
In the model of outer retinal damage after monoiodoacetic acid administration, CBF decreased as the degeneration of photoreceptor and retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) proceeded. Histologically, the disappearance of choriocapillaris followed by outer retinal damage was seen at the sites of disappearance of RPE cells, but the choriocappilaris survived at intact sites of RPE.While the dark and light adaptation, which must change oxigen demand of the outer retina, did not influence CBF.
The results showed as follows :
1) The choroidal circulatory disturbance is caused by irreversible damage of the outer retina and the choriocappilaris structure may be regulated by the RPE.
2) Choroidal circulation with large blood flow may have no reaction mechanism for the reversible and minimal change of outer retina such as dark or light adaptation.