Objective Detection of Congenital Color Defects (Clinical Application of the Spectrally Selective Flash Early Receptor Potential)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTottori University (1989-1990)
Kochi Medical School (1988)
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Akihiko  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10032327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Hidefumi  Kochi Medical School, Fac. of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (00175150)
YAMASAKI Atsushi  Tottori University, Hospital Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70220291)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsmonochromatic flash / early receptor potential (ERP) / protanope / deuteranope / interference filter / red flash ERP / green flash ERP / Blue / red amplitude ratio / 色光刺激 / ERP(早期視細胞電位) / 2色型色覚異常者 / 色光刺激早期視細胞電位 / 色覚異常 / 他覚的検査 / 青色閃光ERP / 青@赤振幅比
Research Abstract
The monochromatic flash Early Receptor Potential (EPP) was conducted using newly devised photostimulator (Nihon Kohden Kogyo Co., Ltd., Japan). The discharge energy was 21.5 joules (condenser charging voltage, 320 V ; condenser capacity, 420 mu F). The flash duration was about O.5 msec and the peak illlumation time was 30 mu sec. The peak illumination was 2,130,000kLx without filters. MIF-W interference filters (Vacuum Optics Corporation of Japan Co., Ltd., Japan) used were (1) No.21 (lambda 0 600nm, DELTA lambda 1/2 12nm, Tmax 46%) ; (2) No.14 (lambda 0 532nm, DELTA lambda 1/2 13nm, Tmax 43%) ; and (3) No.7 (lambda 0 457.5nm, DELTA lambda 1/2 14.5nm, Tmax 48%) for the red, green, and blue flash ERPs, respectively, the peak illumination was 45,262.5kLx for the red, 33,547.5kLx for the green, and 8,520kLx for blue flashes.
The ERP amplitude was measured between the peaks of the initial cornea-positive phase (R_1) and the later cornea-negative phase (R_2).
The monochromatic flash ERP was s … More tudied in 16 dichromats : 6 protanopes (12 eyes) and 10 deuteranopes (20 eyes). They were diagnosed as dichromatic, according to the test results of the pseudoisochromatic plates, such as the Ishihara, Okuma, and Tokyo Medical College (T. M. C) Plates, the Farnsworth D-15 Panel, and the Nagel anomaloscope (Type 1).
Mean amplitudes of the red flash ERP and green flash ERP were very significantly decreased in the protanopes (P<0.001) and deuteranopes (P<0.001), in comparison with the corresponding data for 10 normal subjects (20 eyes). The mean amplitude of the blue flash ERP was significantly lower than normal (P<0.001) in the deuteranopes.
The mean ratio of the blue flash ERP amplitude to the red flash ERP amplitude showed a highly significant increase in the protanopes (P<0.001) and a highly significant decrease in the deuteranopes (P<0.001), compared with the mean ratio in the normal subjects, indicating a useful index for the objective clinical detection of congenital red-green color defects. Less