Project/Area Number |
63570835
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Saga Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
KAIRADA Kensuke Saga Medical School Dept. of Ophthalmology Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10128267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUMITSU Yasuko Saga Medical School Dept. of Ophthalmology Assistant professor (80200517)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Horseradish peroxidase / Interstitial nucleus of Cajal / Cat / Oculomotor complex / Trochlear nucleus / HRP / 垂直眼球運動 / 二重標識法 |
Research Abstract |
This study demonstrates the cytoarchitecture and pattern of distribution of the Interstitial Nucleus of Cajal (INC) after injection of Horseradish Peroxidase (HRP) into the cat oculomotor complex and trochlear nucleus. In addition, the projections from the nucleus of the posterior commissure and Darkschewitsch called accessory oculomotor nucleus by Carpenter to the oculomotor complex and trochlear nucleus were also investigated using the same techniques. The cytoarchitecture of HRP-positive cells in the INC following HRP injection into the oculomotor complex was similar to that of HRP-positive cells following its injection into the trochlear nucleus. These neurons were large, small or medium-sized and were intermingled within the INC. One group consists of large neurons with mean dimensions of 36.67<plus-minus>3.12mum after injection into the oculomotor complex and 39.17<plus-minus>3.56mum into the trochlear nucleus. The other group consists of small or medium-sized neurons with mean dimensions of 22.80<plus-minus>4.13mum after injection into the oculomotor complex and 19.07<plus-minus>4.07mum into the trochlear nucleus. The HRP-positive cells were found in the nucleus of the posterior commissure after HRP injection into the oculomotor complex, but not after the injection into the trochlear nucleus. The HRP-positive cells were not found in the nucleus of Darkschewitsch after HRP injection into either