Suppression of corneal graft rejection in rabbits by local administration of immunosuppressive agents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University, Dept. of Ophthalmology
Principal Investigator
KANAI Atsushi  Professor, Juntendo University, Department of Ophthalmology, 医学部・眼科, 教授 (00053059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Toshiyuki  Assistant, Juntendo University, Department of Ophthalmology, 医学部・眼科, 助手 (30163231)
KOBAYASHI Chihiro  Assistant, Juntendo University, Department of Ophthalmology, 医学部・眼科, 助手 (20162000)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsgraft rejection / rabbit cornea / transplantation / ciclosporin / FK-506 / re-graft / 家兎眼同種角膜移植 / 家兎眼異種角膜移植 / α-シクロデキストリン / αーシクロデキストリン / 角膜内移行 / 家兎角膜移植
Research Abstract
Corneal graft rejection is one of the leading causes of failure in corneal graft surgery. A significant improvement in the success rate in organ transplantation was achieved by the introduction of a new, powerful immunosuppressant, ciclosporin. The purpose of our research is to find the effect on the suppression of corneal graft rejection in rabbit by local administration of new immunosuppressive agents.
(1) Ciclosporin (CYA) The vehicles of CYA eye drops which had been reported in the past study were oil solutions. We found that the drug with the greatest penetrating ability into the cornea was CYA with alph - cyclodextrin (alpha - CD), compared with the previous reports. 7mm exchange penetrating keratoplasties were performed on 10 pairs of rabbits. Group I consisting of 10 eyes was given 0.025% CYA eye drops. Group II consisting of 10 eyes was given only 40 mg/ml of alpha - CD. Both eye drops were given 4 times daily. 100 days after grafting, all 10 eyes in CYA treated groups remained clear and 4 eyes out of 10 in control group remained clear. In second study, 7 opaque grafts of rabbits were performed regraft and were given CYA topically 4 times daily. In third study, we treated with CYA eye drops at the onset of graft rejection. Five eyes out of 7 were at early stage of rejection and other two eyes were at late stage. All five eyes at early stage stopped rejection and remained clear, but two eyes at late stage became cloudy with vascularization.
(2) FK - 506 Seven opaque grafts of rabbits were performed regraft and were given 0.1 mg/kg FK - 506 subconjunctival injection once a week. 6 eyes out of 7 remained clear 100 days after re - grafting.