Immunohistochemical localization of basement membrane antigens in reference to the invasiveness of oral tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Makoto  Niigata University, Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50107778)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsBasement membrane / Laminin / Type IV collagen / Fibronectin / Salivary gland tumors / Odontogenic tumors / Tumor invasion / 上皮基底膜 / 猛者底膜抗原
Research Abstract
Immunohistochemical localization of laminin, type IV collagen and fibronectin was studied in salivary and odontogenic tumors, in order to correlate the morphology of the epithelial basement membrane with invasive or malignant growth character of these tumors.
Results : In pleomorphic adenoma, tumor nests were surrounded by basement membranes with varying degree of discontinuity. Myxomatous and chondroid areas contained flocculent or amorphous basement membrane material. In pleomorphic adenoma with increased atypia, basement membrane material was scattered in small dots within the solid areas. In adenoid cystic carcinoma, basement membrane material accumulated within the cribriform spaces. Solid type of this tumor was accompanied by rarefied basement membranes abutting epithelial nests, as well as intercellular deposits of basement membrane material within the parenchyma. Poorly differentiated mucoepidermoid tumor and adenocarcinoma usually displayed thin basement membranes with focal br … More eaches. An ameloblastoma with distant metastases manifested defective basement membranes. A case of locally invasive ameloblastoma with ill-defined epithelial-mesenchymal boundary was characterized by dot-like or fibrillar basement membrane material dispersed in the tumor tissue.
Conclusion : 1. Attenuation of the basement membrane surrounding tumor parenchyma appears parallel to the invasiveness of tumors. 2. In some tumors, though organization of the basement membrane in the epithelial-mesenchymal interface is disturbed, production of basement membrane material by tumor cells is retained. 3. Histologic pattern of adenoid cystic carcinoma, which is related to the degree of malignancy, is in association with the formation of basement membranes. 4. Salivary gland tumors with myoepithelial activity are accompanied by both loss of basement membranes around the parenchyma, and deposition of basement membrane material in the stroma. 5. Apparently indistinct border between the tumor parenchyma and stroma could be, on the one hand, an expression of true invasiveness, but on the other, a result of stromal proliferation, and not always a sign of invasiveness. Less