Bone marrow stromal cells concerning with jaw-bone reconstruction and a role of microenviroment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Noriyuki  Okayama Univ.Dental Sch. Oral Pathology professor, 歯学部・口腔病理学講座, 教授 (90085770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGI Takumi  Okayama Univ.Dental Sch. Oral Pathology assistant, 歯学部・口腔病理学講座, 教職員 (50192878)
TUJI Takanori  Okayama Univ.Dental Sch. Oral Pathology assistant prof, 歯学部・口腔病理学講座, 助手 (50201637)
ONO Toshirou  Okayama Univ.Dental Sch. Oral Pathology assistant prof, 歯学部・口腔病理学講座, 助手 (50185641)
TAKESHITA Nobuyoshi  Okayama Univ.Dental Sch. Oral Pathology associate prof, 歯学部・口腔病理学講座, 助教授 (00118275)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsReconstruction of jaw bone / Implant / Apatite / Macrophage / Osteoblastic cell / Mineralization / Microenviroment / 骨髄 / 初期石灰化 / 脂肪細胞 / オステオアンキロ-シス / マクロファージ / 表面荷電 / 顎骨骨髄
Research Abstract
One of the most important theme in commencing aged society is a loss of occulsal function due to the missing of teeth. There are several treatments to be restored the loss of occulsal function in order to recover a cultural comfortable life, that is, reconstruction of jaw bone and dental implant. It is important to develop the systems to control and induce the osteoblastic differentiation of jaw bone cells before we select these methods and adaptable cases.
Year 1: We investigated relations between a surface structure of hydroxy-apatite and cell responses to it. We revealed the following facts; (1) There is a coupling mechanism between a cytodifferentiation of osteoblastic cells and an appearance of macrophages (Shirasuga et al). (2) Macrophages dissolve apatite in their risosomes (Nagai). (3) Osteo-ankylosis (osseocontact, osseointegrate) is necessary to stabilize the dental implants in jaw bone (Akagi).
Years 2: We examined the facts which influenced on them by in vitro studies in the multiple ways. Systems which we used were; apatite-osteogenic cells(HOS), apatite-periostium in culture bone marrow stromal cells of multi potential differentiation (Takesita,Ono,Tsuji). We revealed that apatite played a role of matrix material and related to mineralization at the interface. Microenviroment controlled the cytodifferntiation of osteoblastic cells.
From these facts, it was suggested that (1)microenviroment (PH,Ca^<2+> concentration) were related to osteogenic differentiation and mineralization of bone marrow stromal cells. (2)Apatite were also positively concerning with these dynamic aspects.