Cyto-histochemical Studies on Lectin-binding of Dental Pulp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Nobuo  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20049357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OI Takeshi  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (80049410)
TAJIMA Yoshifumi  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80105593)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLectin histochemistry / Human dental pulp / Odontoblast / Pulp cell / Dental pulp of rat incisor / Tooth germ of rat / Transplanted pulp of rat / Pathologic calcification / ラット切歯歯髄 / ラット歯胚 / ヒトの健全歯髄 / 歯髄固有細胞 / cell-rieh zone / cell-free zone
Research Abstract
The present study investigated some lectin affinities of human, rat dental pulp, tooth germ of rat and transplanted pulp of rat incisor. Lectins used were ConA, WGA, RCA-1, UEA-1, DBA, SBA, MPA, LFA, HPA, PNA,and GS-1, and the avidin-biotin peroxydase complex method was employed. The following results were obtained:
1. On human dental pulp: (1) Lectin-binding in odontoblasts was intensely positive with ConA, WGA, RCA-1, MPA, and LFA. (2) The pulp cells were clearly positive with ConA, MPA, LFA, RCA-1, and SBA and especially LFA showed an intense reaction with the pulp cells. (3) Collagen fibers were clearly positive with MPA, LFA and RCA-1. (4) Bloodvessel walls were clearly positive with RCA-1, and nerve fibers were intensely positive with WGA. (5) It is clear that the lectin-binding pattern of odontoblasts differs from that of pulp cells. The data suggest that D-mannose, N-acetyl-D-glucosamine, D-galactose, and N-acetyl-galactosamine residues are localized in odontoblasts and sialic acid is localized in the pulp cells.
2. On dental pulp and tooth germ of rat inciser: (1) SBA- and PNA- binding showed different between pretreatment and non-treatment with neuraminidase. (2) Dentinal tubules and/or dentnal fibers were positive with only LFA. (3) Odontoblast s were clearly positive with SBA on pretreatment case with neuraminidase. (4) Ameloblasts were intensely positive with MPA, PNA and SBA. (5) It is clear that the lectin-binding pattern of odontoblasts differs from that or ameloblasts.
3. On the transplanted pulp of rat inciser; (1) The transplanted pulp was positive with ConA, WGA, and RCA-1, especially, WGA showed intensely positive. (2) Lectin-binding site was the front of calcification. (3) It was suggested that the front of calcification could be inferred to exhibit proteoglycan with a high concentration of N-acetyl-D-glucosamine and/or sialic acid.