| Project/Area Number |
63570859
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
KISHI Yoshiaki Kanagawa D.C. Dentistry Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (60084779)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Extraction wounds / Vascularization / Alveolar bone / Periodontal vasculature / Resin casts / SEM / Co-60 / レジンの放射線重合 / コバルト60 / 走査型電顕 |
| Research Abstract |
The study was undertaken to elucidate the healing process of extraction wound with special reference to the vascular regeneration in I_3 and P_2 regions by fabrication of the vascular micro-corrosion resin cast of dog's mandible and examined under SEM. The results were as follows: 1) 5 days after extraction, the regenerated blood vessels were found extending from residual periodontal membrane vascular network toward the center of socket where originally was filled up with blood clots but appeared as a hollow on resin cast preparation. 2) 10 days after extraction, the residual periodontal membrane vascular network appeared undergoing rearrangement with the increase of luminal diameter and emission of numerous fine blood vessels toward socket. New bone trabeculae arose as short and thin processes and extended from the socket wall toward the center of socket. Completely filled up the orifice of extraction would were vessels extended from lamina propria of gingiva. If the periodontal membrane was torn off owing to extraction, the regeneration became later than normal. 3) 15 days after extraction, the recruit of regenerated vascularization was found consistent with the summit of granulation tissue formation and filled completely up the extraction socket. The growing new bong trabeculae converged with each other and formed a honeycomb-like trabecular work, through which the regenerated blood vessels penetrate and connect to form a vascular network. 4) 30 days after extraction, the formation of new bone trabeculae was getting on with the diminish of caliber and the decrease in density of vascular distribution, leading to the formation of a regular latticework vascular network. On the other hand, bone resorption was found prevalent in the alveolar septum, wherein the architecture of regenerated vascular network gradually became similar to those in bone marrow.