Cell Biological Study on the Mechanism of the Enamel Rod Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University (1990)
Kanagawa Dental College (1988-1989)
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Sumio  Tsurumi University, Dept. of Biology. Assistant, 教養部, 助手 (60097277)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsenamel rod formation / cytoskeleton / fluorescence microscopy / cell motility / electron microscopy / cell biology / tooth / rat / エナメル芽細胞 / アクトミオシン糸 / エナメル小柱 / アクトミオシン系
Research Abstract
I investigated the arrangement of microfilaments at the distal poles of secretory amelobasts after a mechanical lesion was applied to the enamel organ, to examine the influence of external forces acting on the ameloblast layer upon the microfilament pattern. A lesion was made by inserting a syringe needle between alveolar bone and enamel from the gingiva of the labial side of the mandibular incisor. One hour, 1 day, or 2 days after production of the lesion, a limited part of the ameloblast layer including the secretory lesion was damaged and the remaining amelobasts seemed intact. In the secretory region close to the lesion, the arrangement of microfilaments, as revealed by rhodamine-phalloidin staining, was normal at the distal poles of the ameloblast bodies. Rectangular cross-sectional profiles with bright fluorescence at the cell borders perpendicular to the long axis of the incisor and faint fluorescence at the orthogonal plane were seen. In some teeth, abnormal arrangement of Tomes' processes was found despite the intact arrangement of the distal filament bundles. These results suggest that the arrangement of ameloblast microfilament bundles is determined primarily by intracellular tactors.