Study on the involvement of primary afferent neurons in microcirculatory dynamics in oral region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YONEHARA Norifumi  Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (70124534)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPrimary afferent neurons / Microcirculatory hemodynamics / Substance P / Laser doppler flowmeter / Oral region / Hind paw / 炎症反応 / 疼痛 / 一次求心性線維 / 血流量
Research Abstract
This study was designed to investigate the involvement of primary afferent neurons in microcirculatory hemodynamics by measuring the blood flow of the rat hind paw and lip with a laser Doppler flowmeter. Moreover the amount of substance P (SP) released into subcutaneous perfusates from hind paw was measured. Electrical stimulation of the sciatic and saphenous nerves containing sensory afferent fibers in the hind paw (10V, 2Hz, 1msec duration) for 30sec inauced an increase of SP release with plasma extravasation and an increase of cutaneous blood flow. Plasma extravasation was determined by pontamine sky blue exudation. Electrical stimulation of the mental nerve, sensory nerve supplying lip, (5v-20V, 2Hz, lmsec duration) for 30 sec also led to an increase of lip blood flow. The cutaneous and lip blood flow increases were significantly inhibited by pretreatment with capsaicin or spantide I.a. injection of phentolamine, propranolol, atropine, methysergide or s.c injection of mepyramine plus cimetidine, on the other handy had no effect. These results suggest that through the peripheral release of SP the small-diameter afferent fibers may play an important role in the regulation of microcirculatory hemodynamics.