Cloning of the gene encoding glucosyltransferase from Streptococcus sobrinus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Kazuhiro  Okayama University Dental School, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70034171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKEGUCHI Susumu  Okayama University Dental School, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10144776)
OHTA Hiroyuki  Okayama University Dental School, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80168947)
KODAMA Takao  Okayama University Dental School, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30034200)
KATO Keijiro  Okayama University Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50028718)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsStreptococcus sobrinus / glucosyltransferase gene / cloning / water-insoluble glucan / dextran binding domain / Streptococcus mutans / 不溶性グネカン合成酵素 / グルコシ-ルトランスフェレ-ス / クロ-ニング / ショ糖 / スクラ-ゼ / 不溶性グルカン合成酵素 / グルコシールトランスフェレース遺伝子のクローニング / 蔗糖 / スクラーゼ
Research Abstract
The gene encoding glucosyltransferase responsible for water-insoluble glucansynthesis (GTF-I) of streptococcus sobrinus(formerly Streptococcus mutans 6715) was cloned, expressed, and sequenced. A gene bank from S.sobrinus 6715 DNA was contructed in vector pUC18 and screened with anti-GTF-I antibody to detect clones producing GTF-I peptide. Five immunopositive clones were isolated, all of which produced peptides that bound alpha-1,6 glucan.
GTF-I activity was found in only two large peptides : one stretching over the full length of the GTF-I peptide and composed of about 1,600 amino acid residues (AB1 clone) and the other lacking about 80 N-terminal residues and about 260 C-terminal residues (AB2 clone). A deletion study of the AB2 clone indicated that specific glucan binding, which is essential for water-insoluble glucan synthesis, was lost prior to sucrase activity with an increase in deletion from the 3'end of the GTF-I gene.
These results suggest that the GTF-I peptide consists of three segments : that for sucrose splitting (-1,100 residues), that for glucan binding (-240 residues), and that unknown function (-260 residues), in order from the N terminus. The primary structure of GTF-I peptide, deduced by DNA sequencing of the AB1 clone, was found to be very similar to that of the homologus protein from another strain of S.sobrinus.