Study on the surface antigens of streptococcal cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAGAMUNE Hideaki (1989)  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate., 医学部, 助手 (40189163)
太田 房雄 (1988)  徳島大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (90035478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINATO Yoshihiro  The University of Tokushima, Health Service Center, Associate Professor, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (00035768)
FUKUI Komei  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Professor., 歯学部, 教授 (40035407)
OTA Fusao  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor., 総合科学部, 助教授 (90035478)
長宗 秀明  徳島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40189163)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMutans group streptococci / Monoclonal antibody / Type-specific antigen / Polysaccharide antigen / Antigenic determinant / Bacterial cell surface antigen / Enzyme immunoassay(EIA) / 抗原決定基 / 単クロン抗体 / ミュータンス連鎖球菌群 / 型特異性 / 表層抗原
Research Abstract
In the present study, the nature of cell surface antigens of streptococci, especially mutatis group streptococci was analyzed using several monoclonal antibodies prepared against 8 serotypes of this group as probes. The following results were obtained. 1. Cri-protein, a 185K dalton cell surface glycoprotein antigen specific for serotype a, was recognized. Its type-specific antigenie determinant seemed to be a mannosamine structure on its sugar chain(s). 2. The serotype b-specific antigen was lipoteichoic acid and its antigenic determinant seemed to be a galactose structure. 3. The serotype c, e, and f-specific antigen was a cell wall polysaccharide and its antigenic deteminant seemed to be a N-acdtylglucosamine structure. 4. The surface protein antigen specific for serotype g was also analyzed. However, a certain strain of this serotype did not possess this antigen. 5. The common antigen between serotypes d, and g and serotype h was a cell wall polysaccharide antigen and its antigenic … More deteminant seemed to be contain rhamnose and beta-linked galactose structures. 6. The common antigen among serotype a, serotype d, and serotype h was also a cell wall polysaccharide and its antigenic determinant seemed to be a galactose alpha 1->6 glucose structure. We have established an effective analytical system of the reactivity between the streptococcal antigen and monoclonal antibody, enzyme immunoassay on microtiter plate wells coated with the streptococcal whole cells, cell wall polysaccharide or glycoprotein antigen. Moreover, we have proven the usefulness of competitive enzyme immunoassay as a universal method for analysis of polysaccharides and have developed a reliable immunological method for species identification of mutatis group streptococci. As mentioned above, the present study revealed substantial information on the nature of cell surface antigens of mutatis group streptococci. However, how these antigens are involved in the caries process still has to be further investigated. Less