Proton NMR Studies on Saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUKUYTOMI Shigeru (1989-1990)  Tokushima University, University Dental Hospital, Research Associate., 歯学部, 助手 (60199247)
野坂 篤子 (1988)  徳島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20198584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Naoki  Tokushima University, University Dental Hospital, Pesearch Associate., 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (10219272)
UEMURA Shusaburo  Tokushima University, University Dental Hospital, Professor., 歯学部, 教授 (20028799)
佐藤 郁雄  徳島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90196212)
増山 博之  徳島大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (70173763)
福富 茂  徳島大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (60199247)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsProton NMR / Human parotid saliva / Human submandibular saliva / 反転回復法 / 二次元NMR / 耳下腺唾液 / 顎下腺唾液 / 唾液 / 全唾液
Research Abstract
Proton NMR spectra of healthy human parotid saliva present similar spectral features regardless of age, sex, and collection time although total intensities show significant circadian rhythms. On the other hand, saliva of patients presented notably different spectral patterns which might result from specific disease. This suggests that NMR of saliva could detect change of secretory mechanism on the gland metabolism or physiological change. The major advantages of this technique would be that measurements can be performed without any pretreatments, and that it requires relatively short measurement times (less than 30 min.) and small amount of samples (0.4ml). Thus these preliminary studies suggest that high resolution proton NMR of aseptically collected saliva should be practially useful for diagnostic purposes.