Effect of Fluoride-releasing Resin Fissure Sealant on the Decalcification Layer of Root Dentin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IGA Miki (1989)  Osaka University, Operative Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (90176066)
柴谷 貴子 (1988)  大阪大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10127235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UI Takashi  Osaka University, Operative Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (60213328)
TORII Yasuhiro  Osaka University, Operative Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10188831)
TSUCHITANI Yasuhiko  Osaka University, Operative Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40028709)
伊賀 己記  大阪大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90176066)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFluoride-releasing sealant / root caries / micro hardness / microradiography / フツ素徐放性シ-ラント / フッ素徐放性シーラント / 根面象牙質 / 脱灰進行抑制
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to estimate the effect of the fluoride-releasing sealant on the prevention from caries and fathermore progressing. The sealant contains the copolymer of methacryloyl fluoride and methylmethacrylate which releases fluoride ion by hydrolytic reaction (F-sealant). The sealant with no fluoride-releasing copolymer (C-sealant) was also estimated as a control. The dentin blocks were cut from the root parts of extracted bovine teeth. The specimens were stored in deionized water for 7 days after application of the sealant onto dentin surface. After removing the sealant mechanically, the specimen was immersed in acetic buffer solution (pH4.0) for 40 hours. It was also investigated whether fluoride-releasing sealant applied onto pre-decalcified dentin prevents the progress of caries-like lesion. Pre-decalicification was produced by immersion of specimen in pH4.0 acetic buffer solution for 12 hours. The specimen was stored in deionized water for 7 days with the application of the sealant. After removing the sealant the specimen was subjected to post-decalcification ( pH4.0 acetic buffer solution, 40 hours). Inhibitory effect of the sealant was estimated by the measurement of hardness and the depth of lesions absorbed in microradiograph. For the sound dentin, the order of the depth of lesion was F-sealant group < C-sealant group < no treatment group. For the pre-decalcified dentin, although the depth of lesion was almost same between F-sealant and C-sealant, they were significantly narrower than that without any treatment. The microhardness testing showed that the lesion of dentin treated with F-sealant was harder than that with C-sealant. The results suggested that the application of fluoride releasing sealant inhibited the production and progress of caries on exposed root surface.