Clinico-Pathological Study on Long Junctional Epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tetsuji  Hiroshima University, University Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50112206)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLong Junctional Epithelium / Light Microscopy / Electron Microscopy / Periodontal Disease / Epithelial Attachment / long junctional epithelium / light microscopy / electron microscopy / periodontal disease / epithelial attachment / 歯周炎 / 結合組織性付着
Research Abstract
This study was described the structure and function of long junctional epithelium (LJE) formed on the root surfaces following periodontal surgery.
1. Structural Changes of LJE After Plaque Infection
The materials were premolars of 5 beagle dogs. Plaque accumulation was carried out to the LJE established on the denuded cementum surfaces. It was demonstrated that the findings of destructing LJE and deepening gingival sulcus were same as JE clinically, light and electron microscopycally following plaque infection. It was suggested that LJE was functioned effectively for barrier to the irritant as same as JE.
2. Structural changes of LJE after application of irritants
The materials were rats first molars. Application of PGE_2 (0.5mg/ml) and ET (0.2mg/ml, E. coli) were performed to the LJE established on the denuded dentin surfaces. It was recognized that the findings of destructing LJE and deepening gingival sulcus were as same as JE light and electron microscopycally after applications of PGE_2 and ET. These finding indicated that LJE was functioned effectively for barrier and tissue repair as same as JE.