Project/Area Number |
63570896
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
TSUNODA Masatake TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF PERIODONTICS, 歯学部, 講師 (80101434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIYAMA Takafumi TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF PERIODONTICS, 歯学部, 助手 (50166451)
OHKUSHI Tsutomu TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF PERIODONTICS, 歯学部, 講師 (30147227)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | HALITOSIS / PERIODONTITIS / SUBGINGIVAL MICROFLORA / VOLATILE SULPHUR COMPOUNDS / GAS-CHROMATOGRAPH / DARK FIELD MICROSCOPY / 細菌 / 含硫アミノ酸 |
Research Abstract |
A dark field microscopic examination of subgingival mimicroorganisms and gas chromatographic analysis of volatile sulphur compounds were employed to investigate the role of subgingival microflora in the production of bad breath. Results were as follows: (1) Significant differences existed in the microbial flora between the 2 groups percentage of spirochetes and motile rods in group B (bad breath) were significant Iy higher than those in group N (nomal) (p< 0.01). Total cell counts of group B were significantly greater than group N and there were statistically significant differences (p< 0.01) (2) CH_3SH values in mouth air had positive correlations with the percentage of spirochetes, motile rods and total cell counts. These results are consistent with the view that subgingival microorganisms play a certain role in the production of bad breath. Moreover, it was suggested that that spirochetes and motile rods are related to the mechanism of bad breath production.