Project/Area Number |
63570899
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Asahi University School of Dentistry |
Principal Investigator |
IWAYAMA Yukio Asahi University School of Dentistry Department of Periodontology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70028744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBUTANI Toshiaki Asahi University School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (40206149)
NISHINO Watari Asahi University School of Dentistry
NAGAHASHI Michihiro Asahi University School of Dentistry
MURAHASHI Yoshinobu Asahi University School of Dentistry
永橋 理宏 朝日大学, 歯学部
西野 恒理 朝日大学, 歯学部
村橋 慶宣 朝日大学, 歯学部
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Dermatan sulfate / Proteoglycan / Gingival crevicular fluid / Periodontits / Glycosaminoglycan / Gingival connective tissue / 歯肉組織 / 歯周結合組織 / エライザ法 |
Research Abstract |
1) Hyaluronic acid and Dematan sulfate were detected in the gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) sample from sites of adult periodontitis. After the effective antibacterial therapy dissappearancd of dermatan sulfate and decrease of Hyaluronic acid level in GCF were observed. 2) ELISA assay to Chondroitin salfate isomers proteoglycan in GCF was developed. Levels of detection in ELISA were 15-1000 ng for Chondroitin-4-sulfate. In the developing inflammation the level of Dermatan Sulfate in GCF was high in the stage which repair and destruction coexist. 3) We investigated the immohistochemical localization of Chondroitin sulfate in demineralized rat periodontal tissue using monoclonal antibodies. Chond-roitin-4-sulfate and Dermatan sulfate were widespread in gingival connective tissue and periodental membrane with an especially strong response of Dermatan sulfate shown along collagen fiber bundles.