A Study on Abrasive Resistance of Electro-deposited Diamond Scaler
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka dental college
Principal Investigator
KAYA Hidehiro  Fukuoka dental college, Periodontology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10028764)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsElectro-deposited diamond scaler / Titanium ion plated scaler / Sharp scaler / Dull scaler / Abrasive resistance of scaler / スケ-ラ-の耐摩耗性 / ダイヤモンドスケーラー / アナログスケール / 耐磨耗性
Research Abstract
There are few studies on the abrasive efficiency and the cutting quality of scalers. The author describes the characteristics of wear resistance of the scalers ion plated with TiN and electro- deposited diamond scaler.
Six different types of scalers were used. The first type of curet scalers were made of high-carbon stainless steel and here called N.T.C.. The second type ones were N.T.C. ion plated with TiN at 400C and here called Ti.400. The third type ones were N.T.C. ion plated with TiN at 180C and here called Ti.180. The 4th type of sickle scalers were made of high-carbon stainless steel and here called N.T.S.. The 5th type ones were electro- deposited N.T.S. with diamond-particles being 30-40um in size and here called D-500. The 6th type ones were electro-particles being 20-30um in size.
The results are follows: 1. The cutting quality of Ti4OO grew duller than that of N.T.C. and in the SEM, the edge deformation of Ti400 was more than that of N.T.C.. 2. The cutting quality of Til8O did not grew duller than of N.T.C.. The cutting quality of N.T.C and Ti180 was same at 200 strokes. As the scaling strokes increased, Ti180 did not grow duller than N.T.. and The edge deformation of N.T.C. become more conspicuous than Ti180 in the SEM. 3. The cutting quality of N.T.S. and D-500 was similler at 200 strokes. A part of diamond particles are beginning to be fractured in the SEM. As the scaling strokes increased, D-500 is more abrasive resistant than N.T.S.. The more the scaling strokes increased, the more the diamond particle is fractured. 4. As scaling strokes increase much more, D-600 is more abrasive resistance than D-500 on the cutting quality.