Computer-assisted system for Prothodontics education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Yoshihiko  Osaka University, Prothodontics Faculty of dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50028750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Masatoshi  Osaka University, Prothodontics Faculty of dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (70169118)
MAEDA Yoshinobu  Osaka University, Prothodontics Faculty of dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10144510)
NOKUBI Tkashi  Osaka University, Prothodontics Faculty of dentistry, Associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80028753)
弓倉 繁樹  大阪大学, 歯学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsExpert system / Data-base / Optical disk / Prothodontics / Removable Partial Dentures / Computer aided instruction / Dental education / データ・ベース / エキスパート・システム / パーソナルコンピュータ / 画像データ
Research Abstract
The purpose of our project was to develop an expert system for teaching prothodontics to dental students as a so-called computer aided instruction tool in the clinical setting.
For the first stage, we modified the expert system which we had developed before for designing removable partial dentures into the suitable for this purpose. In other words, we focused on the principles and philosophical back ground in designing removable partial dentures rather than teaching the facts.
For the second stage, we developed the data-base which contains basic text knowledge and clinical data. For storing clinical visual data such as oral photos and x-rays, we employed the optical disk filing system.
We used this system as the trial for 10 students( 5 third year, 5 fourth year ). Before and after the session, the test was done to evaluate the understandings of students. We found most students could have better understandings when they used this system. Although the system has the limitation,we conclude that this type of teaching aids would be extremely helpful for dental education.