Modification Properties of Heparinized Apatite-Collagen Composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Masayuki  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Dept. of Dent. Tech., Asst. Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (30107073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGA Tamotsu  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Dept. of Dent. Tech., Asst. Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (30127310)
SOHMURA Taiji  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Dept. of Dent. Tech., Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10154692)
TERAOKA Fumio  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Dept. of Dent. Tech., Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00099805)
TAKAHASHI Junzo  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Dept. of Dent. Tech., Assoc. Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80029149)
KIMURA Hiroshi  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Dept. of Dent. Tech., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70036218)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsApatite / Collagen / UV-irradiation / Composites / Heparin / BMP / コラーゲン
Research Abstract
Hydroxyapatite is useful as an implantable material because of its good biocompatibility with surrounding tissues. Apatites have been applied in dentistry to fill up resorbed bone after tooth extraction and in defective areas of mandibular bone. However, most commercial hydroxyapatites are Sintered. Furthermore, conventional block-type hydroxyapatite is difficult to process into complex form and granular-type hydroxyapatite does not readily retain the required form. In this study to obtain better handling properties, carbonate-apatite with chemical composition and crystallinity similar to those of human bone, was synthesized and mixed with collagen solution. As a pellet, the composite was well biocompatible with soft and hard tissues. UV-irradiated samples kept their shape for longer periods. Furthermore, heparin was bound onto the composites to attach the bone morphological protein (BMP), which has an ability to induce bone formation. Analysis of heparin was carried out successfully. However, since the affinity of heparin for BMP was not enough to apply, further investigations are in progress.