The Use of Speech Patterns as an Aid in Occlusal Reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Kensuke  Showa Univ., The Second Department of Prosthetic Dentistry, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60013893)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHigh Speed Video System / Sona-Graph / Facial movements during speech / Voice print / MKG / Path of Articulatory Movements, / Occlusal vertical dimension / Velocity of Articulatory Movements, / 発音時の口腔運動 / ハイスピードビデオ / リアルタイム音声周波数分析表示装置
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation was to establish the prosthetic procedure to improve occlusion of patients with reference to speech articulation.
A method was designed to determine the oral motion during speech. Three phenomena were simultaneously recorded by tow high speed TV cameras on same video tapes. These were (1) the motion of facial reference points or the mandibular movements on a MKG, (2) the spectrogram of the voice analyzed by a SSD (Speech Spectrographic Display) or DSP-Sona-Graph (3) the voice of subjects. The record was play backed on a monitor of high speed video system. The flames, at which consonants were pronounced, were identified by the spectrogram of the voice.
Analyzing software was newly developed to evaluate the irregularity (smoothness) of the path of movement by measurements of the moved distance, the ratio of the moved distance to the shortest distance, changes in direction of movement, moving range and area, and the velocity.
1) Five reference points were marked on the face of the subjects in midsagittal plane.
2) The speech samples contained /s/ and /m/ sounds along with vowels were pronounced by the normal subjects.
3) The movements of the incisal point and the reference points during /s/,/m/ pronunciation were analyzed by the analyzer (Sportias 300) dividing into four terms : (1) from the beginning of articulatory motion to the onset of the consonant, (2) from the onset to the middle of the consonant, (3) from the middle to the end of the consonant, (4) after the consonant to vowel.
4) The method was applied to predict acceptable occlusal vertical dimension (O.V.D) for cleft palate patients before prosthetic treatment and paticents with mandibular prognathism before surgical correction.