Serological diagnosis of antisalivary duct antibody and antinuclear antibody by human salivary duct cells in Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Maya  Tohoku University of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90157686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yoshinobu  Tohoku University of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20005078)
MARUMO Machiko  Tohoku University of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 講師 (10005027)
SANJO Daisuke  Tohoku University of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70013943)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAntisalivary duct antibody / Antinuclear antibody / Human salivary duct cells / Sjogren's syndrome / シェーグレン症候群
Research Abstract
This study was designed to evaluate the serological diagnosis of Antisalivary duct antibody(ASDA) and Antinuclear antibody(ANA)in sera of patients with Sjbgren's syndrome(SjS) using Human salivary duct(HSD) cells transformed by SV40 in vitro.
The detection of ASDA and ANA in sera from patients with SiS were examined by indirect immunofluorescent technique using HSD cells as substrate and the results were summarized as follows;
1.ASDA could be detected in 78% of sera from patients with definite SiS, but not in sera of patients with probable SjS and control patients. 2.Correlation between ASDA positive and lymphocytic sialoadenitis of definite SjS patients was recognized clearly. 3.ANA was found in 87% of sera from patients with definite SjS and 5 % of sera from patients with probable SjS. 4.Three staining types of speckled, homogeneous and peripheral patterns could be classified in FITC positive nuclear. 5.The speckled pattern of antinuclear antibody is frequent findings in sera from patients who had clinical features compatible with SjS.
These results indicated that HSD cells were very useful for serological diagnosis of SjS.