| Project/Area Number |
63570930
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
AMAGASA Teruo Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00014332)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMASU Hidemi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (70137933)
SHIODA Shigetoshi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70041267)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Color / Oral cancer / Precancer / Color computer / カラ-コンピュ-タ / 色彩 / カラーコンピュータ |
| Research Abstract |
The color of the normal mucosa and diseases of the oral cavity were evaluated with using The Micro Color Computer (SM-5-FCH ; made by Suga Test Instruments Co., Ltd). The color was showed after Munsell color system. The hue and value of the mucosa were measured with Micro Color Computer, but chroma could not be measured with this system, because chroma is understimated 1.5 to 2 less than by the visual color matching method. So, hue and value were measured with this system but chroma was evaluated with the visual color matching method. The color of the normal mucosa ranged from 5R to 7.5YR in hue, 3.5 to 6 in value and 2 to 6 in chroma. The color of leukoplakia ranged from 5RP to 5YR, 3 to 8 in value and 1 to 10 in chroma. The white color as high in value and low in chroma were frequently found in the simple leukoplakias but the bright red color as low in value and high in chroma were frequently found in leukoplakias with epithelial dysplasia. The color of oral squamous cell carcinoma ranged from 10RP to 5Y in hue, 3 to 8 in value and 1 to 12 in chroma. The color characteristics of oral cancer were dark red and white with slight yelloW, compared with leukoplakia showing bright red and white. As the results, it was suggested that the disease of oral mucosa can be diagnosed with color measuring method, but the color cannot be completely measured with this system. Development of color measuring instrument and improvement of color measuring method are required for diagnosis by color measurement.