A STUDY ON CLINICAL FEATURE AND TREATMENT OF CHRONIC OSTEOMYELITIS OF THE JAWS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Masazumi  The Second Department of Oral surgery Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ. Lecture, 歯学部, 講師 (80014223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKOSHI Masaru  The Second Department of Oral surgery Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ. Staff, 歯学部, 助手 (00014283)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsChronic osteomylitis / CT / Bone scintigraphy / Saucerization / Decortication / Irrigation / 下顎骨外側板切去 / 灌流装置 / 慢性硬化性下顎骨骨髄炎 / 骨皮質除去手術
Research Abstract
A study on diagnosis and treatment of chronic osteomyelitis of the jaws were performed. The results which have obtained were as follows.
1. Diagnosis of the osteomyelitis of the jaws X-ray and CT findings were useful for diagnosis of the disease. 99mTC-MDP bone scintigraphy and, 111In-C13 bone marrow scintigraphy were available for staging or grouping of the disease.
2. Surgical treatment of the osteomyelitis of the jaws a) Saucerization As a treatment for demarcated focus, curettage of bone marrow combined with shaving down the cortical bone which consequently make a fenstra (Sacerization) was useful. b) Decortication For the focus of mandibular body, decortication of the mandible showed good results. Under general anesthesia, external cortex of the mandibular body was removed. And simultaneous systemic administration of antibiotics such as clindamycin or lincomycin was effective. Pain, swelling or trismus of patients disappeared. c) Decortication combined with irrigation As a management of diffuse and extensive lesion, decortication combined with irrigation showed good results. Following decortical surgery, irrigation tubes were set up through submandibular skin. Minocycline (400mg/ day) or amikacin 400 mg/day) was perfused for seven to ten days. Systemic administration of Penicillins or cephalosporins were also performed. Symptoms such as pain, swelling and trismus disappeared. Hot spot on 99m-TC MDP bone scintigraphy diminished after decorcation combined with irrigation therapy.