Ultrasonographic Evaluation of Tongue Movement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa university
Principal Investigator
AKIZUKI Hiromichi  Showa University Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (40129804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHORO Tunehisa  Showa University Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70188233)
MICHIWAKI Yukihiro  Showa University Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (40157540)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsUltrasonography / Glossectomy / Speech disorder / 超音波診断装置 / 舌運動 / 術後機能
Research Abstract
Tongue movement of articulation was analyzed with ultrasonography on 11 glossectomies (4 underwent direct suture, 2 received split-skin grafts and 5 received reconstruction with free forearm flap).
This study have used a transducer placed submentally, with the beam aimed cephalad toward the tongue. The motion of tongue was clearly described with this application. The amount and the symmetricalness of tongue movement were evaluated in the ultrasonogram and compared with speech intelligibility.
As a result, tongue movement of the glossectomy were smaller in amount and poorer in the symmetricalness than normal. Speech intelligibility is related to the amount and symmetricalness in most of the patients. Especially the symmetricalness influenced speech intelligibility in the rear portion of the tongue.