Experimental Studies on the Clinical Application of the Glass-ceramic Particles as Artificial Bone Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KURACHI Yoichi  Showa University, Dental School, Associate Prof., 歯学部・第2口腔外科, 助教授 (70112729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANABE Masato  Showa University, Dental School, Assistant, 歯学部・第2口腔外科, 助手 (30190557)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsArtificial bone / Ceramics / Glass-ceramics / Bone formation / Biomaterials / 顎骨欠損補填 / グラスセラミックス / ハイドロキシアパタイト
Research Abstract
A new glass-ceramic containing apatite,wollastonite and whitlokite crystals has been found to have high mechanical strengths and also to be capable of foaming a strong chemical bond with bone tissue by Kokubo et.al.
This study was undertaken with the intent of determining the suitability of glass-ceramic particles(GCP) as artificial bone materials. Two bone defects about 4mm in diameter 3mm depth were created surgically inferior border of the mandibles of 30 rabbits. After periods of 2, 4, 8 and 12 weeks the rabbits were sacrificed, and block specimens including adjacent bone tissue were fixed and embedded in resin without decalcification. Each specimen was then sectioned buco-lingually. The biological reaction of the tissue was examined by histological and ultrastructural methods, while the glass-ceramic surface was examined by EPMA analysis.
The beginning of the formation of new bone adjacent to the GCP was evident 2 weeks after implantation. The spaces between the GCP and the mandibular bone were gradually filling with new bone, and no inflammatory cell infiltration was observed at 4 weeks after implantation. After 8 weeks the spaces between GCP and the edge of the replaced bone were filled with lamellar bone. Bone formation on the surface of ceramics in contact with the bone remodeled into lamellar bone. The formation of new bone adjacent to the GCP is better than that adjacent to the HAP. Scanning electron microscope observation showed that the bone-ceramic interface shows new bone trabeculae in contact with ceramic crystal at 8 weeks after implantation. SEM-EPMA showed that Si and Mg content decreased, Ca content did not change, and P content increased at the reaction zone between GCP and bone at 8 and 12 weeks.
These results suggest that GCP is histocompatible with the mandibular bone of adult rabbits.