Effect of Drugs for Intravenous Sedation on Human Neutrophil Chemiluminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Setsu  Showa university, dentistry, associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50112735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKUMI Shuji  Showa university, dentistry, assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70211026)
GOTOH Kinuko  Showa university, dentistry, assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70176262)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsChemiluminescence / Neutrophil / Intravenous sedation / Diazepam / Benzodiazepine / ミダゾラム / フルニトラゼパム
Research Abstract
The chemiluminescence is an index of oxygen free-radical generation, which is an important bactericidal mechanism. The effect of benzodiazepine compound, diazepam on human neutrophil chemiluminescence was evaluated. Chemiluminescence was measured after neutrophil activation of the opsonized zymosan . ht emission was measured using an ATP photometer.
In vitro studies, we found that diazepam produce reductions in chemiluminescence at concentrations of 1 ug/ml to 40ug/ml and the depression was dose dependent. This inhibitory effect of diazepam was reversible and chemiluminescence was recovered after washing out of diazepam.
In clinical practice, we investigated plasma concentrations and the effect of diazepam on human neutrophil chemiluminescence in healthy volunteers received intravenous sedation with diazepam (0.2mg/kg). Mean plasma umiconcentration at three minutes after administration of diazepam was 14.1 <plus-minus>1.9 mu/ml. we found the chemiluminescence was inhibited transiently undergoing intravenous sedation with diazepa