A Study of Hemodynamic Changes and Regional Blood Flows Under Hemodilution and Controlled Hypotension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KUNO Masatoshi  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20119184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Shuichiro  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60175255)
GOTO Kinuko  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70176262)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHemodilution / Hypotension / Hemodynamic Changes / Organ Blood Flow / ATP / TMP / 3%Dextran40 / TNG / 循環動態 / 腎血流量 / カテコ-ル・アミン / 血漿レニン活性 / BON / クレアチニン / トリメタファン / ニトログリセリン / 臓器血流 / アデノシン3リン酸 / 3%デキストラン40
Research Abstract
Hemodynamic changes and regional blood flows under acute hemodilution and controlled hypotension were studied in mongrel dogs anesthetized with halothane and paralyzed with pancronium. Hemodilution to a hematocrit of 23-25% was produced by 20ml/kg removal of whole blood and simultaneous infusion of 3% dextran-added Ringer's solution in 2 times the volume of blood bemoved. Subsequently, hypotension to amean arterial pressure of 60mmHg was produced for 60 minutes by intravenous infusion of adenosine triposphate (ATP) or trimethaphane (TMP). The animals were divided into 3 groups. : 1) HD group (hemodilution alone), 2) HD/ATP group (hemodilution and ATP induced hypotension), 3) HD/TMP group (hemodilution and TMP inducedhy potension). These 3 groups were investigated comparatively and the results were as follows :
1 ; In the HD group, the cardiac index (CI), central venous pressure (CVP), and mean arterial pressure (MAP) remained above the control value until 60 minutes after dilution.
2 ; In the HD/ATP group, heart rate (HR) showed a significant decrease after 60 minutes of hypotension but CI and CVP showed a significant increase when hypotension was induced. Renal cortical blood flow (RCBF) was significantly decreased.
3 ; In the HD/TMP group, CI decreased significantly when hypotension was induced. RCBF and hepatic blood flow (HBF) decreased significantly during hypotension. An increase in the oxygen extraction rates based on the significant decrease in oxygen transport capacity was observed. From these results, he HD/ATP group was considered to be a safer method than the HD/TMP group.